Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190208A
Event ID
84032182
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-05-13 11:24:33.237 UTC
Right ascension
283.694°
Declination
46.963°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD58982.4753843436758982.47538469011
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD58982.4752105402658982.4752108867
Width (fitburst)s0.0008040.001898
Peak frequencyMHz741.6467.0
Lowest frequencyMHz615.0400.2
Highest frequencyMHz800.2628.4
Spectral index81.068.06
Spectral running-65.71-26.10

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
283.694± 0.203degrees
dec
46.963± 0.193degrees
gl
76.76degrees
gb
18.93degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
13.7
snr_fitb
23.8
bonsai_dm
580.7pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
579.6063± 0.04710pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
507.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
513.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
58982.47538469011± 5.03 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
58982.4752108867± 1.50 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00393s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001898± 0.0002485s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.03± 0.37Jy
fluence
1.75± 0.69Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
467.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
628.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
8.06± 3.54
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-26.10± 8.36

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
116.27± 62.07hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
4.5Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1995922.026
dof
1996477
flag_frac
0.248