Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Event ID
92844954
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-06-14 16:26:52.055 UTC
Right ascension
29.107°
Declination
65.726°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59014.6853246492259014.685324705075
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59014.68522006980559014.68522012566
Width (fitburst)s0.0004510.003343
Peak frequencyMHz601.1573.4
Lowest frequencyMHz543.4491.6
Highest frequencyMHz665.0669.0
Spectral index183.8569.76
Spectral running-225.94-96.98

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
29.107± 0.200degrees
dec
65.726± 0.208degrees
gl
129.55degrees
gb
3.69degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.4
snr_fitb
37.9
bonsai_dm
352.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
348.7554± 0.02482pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
149.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
24.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59014.685324705075± 6.26 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59014.68522012566± 9.72 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00197s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003343± 0.0002943s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.62± 0.49Jy
fluence
7.17± 1.74Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
573.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
491.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
669.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
69.76± 12.07
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-96.98± 16.23

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
191.02± 108.39hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2151055.078
dof
2152483
flag_frac
0.189