Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20200615C

One-off burst

Event ID
92923751
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-06-15 06:49:35.084 UTC
Right ascension
245.946°
Declination
21.850°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59015.2844338374959015.284433935645
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59015.2843382673159015.28433836546
Width (fitburst)s0.0034830.002204
Peak frequencyMHz493.7474.2
Lowest frequencyMHz424.9415.1
Highest frequencyMHz573.7541.8
Spectral index42.8544.07
Spectral running-102.04-129.82

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
245.946± 0.002degrees
dec
21.850± 0.019degrees
gl
38.86degrees
gb
41.75degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
28.7
snr_fitb
175.8
bonsai_dm
317.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
318.7111± 0.01574pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
283.3pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
287.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59015.28443383749± 2.39 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59015.28433826731± 5.29 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00786s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003483± 0.0002036s
scat_time
0.002653± 0.0002078s

Flux and spectrum

flux
4.23± 0.81Jy
fluence
38.98± 6.29Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
493.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
424.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
573.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
42.85± 3.16
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-102.04± 7.26

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
83.20± 44.67hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
7.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
11.9Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2048859.980
dof
2079744
flag_frac
0.216