Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190907A
Event ID
105314031
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-07-29 19:42:05.730 UTC
Right ascension
122.391°
Declination
46.267°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59059.8208996524659059.8208996903259059.82089976885
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59059.8208068972959059.82080693514659059.820807013675
Width (fitburst)s0.0007990.0007750.002161
Peak frequencyMHz667.3615.7511.3
Lowest frequencyMHz568.8508.2404.9
Highest frequencyMHz782.8745.9645.7
Spectral index92.3453.8920.73
Spectral running-90.30-62.54-42.30

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
122.391± 0.028degrees
dec
46.267± 0.120degrees
gl
173.40degrees
gb
32.36degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
24.4
snr_fitb
45.6
bonsai_dm
307.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
309.3235± 0.02573pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
256.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
259.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59059.82089965246± 4.91 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59059.82080689729± 9.14 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01475s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000799± 0.0000306s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.32± 0.47Jy
fluence
6.95± 2.43Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
667.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
568.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
782.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
92.34± 7.70
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-90.30± 7.54

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
127.25± 54.08hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
1.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
4.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1937710.019
dof
1939772
flag_frac
0.269