Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20200905B
Event ID
132687967
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-09-05 07:24:44.887 UTC
Right ascension
336.211°
Declination
72.742°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59097.3088527835959097.30885285997
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59097.3087611861659097.308761262546
Width (fitburst)s0.0021150.001803
Peak frequencyMHz540.2485.2
Lowest frequencyMHz487.4433.9
Highest frequencyMHz598.7542.5
Spectral index130.4371.05
Spectral running-217.41-184.50

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
336.211± 0.183degrees
dec
72.742± 0.198degrees
gl
112.46degrees
gb
12.92degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
20.9
snr_fitb
49.4
bonsai_dm
307.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
305.4626± 0.04868pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
198.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
163.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59097.30885285997± 4.70 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59097.308761262546± 1.53 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01376s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001803± 0.0000767s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.93± 0.40Jy
fluence
7.64± 2.68Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
485.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
433.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
542.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
71.05± 5.02
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-184.50± 13.35

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
270.46± 139.37hour
exp_low
230.38± 88.51hour
low_ft_68
20.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
36.1Jy ms
up_ft_95
4.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1978173.038
dof
1980601
flag_frac
0.254