Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20200926A
Event ID
136489401
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-09-26 02:28:35.350 UTC
Right ascension
283.456°
Declination
53.947°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59118.1031869244259118.1031870184
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59118.1029594701559118.10295956413
Width (fitburst)s0.0011640.003253
Peak frequencyMHz462.1429.2
Lowest frequencyMHz421.1400.2
Highest frequencyMHz507.2476.7
Spectral index76.5329.21
Spectral running-265.95-208.77

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
283.456± 0.225degrees
dec
53.947± 0.225degrees
gl
83.76degrees
gb
21.30degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
11.2
snr_fitb
21.4
bonsai_dm
760.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
758.5232± 0.07926pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
694.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
698.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59118.10318692442± 6.00 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59118.10295947015± 2.45 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01769s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001164± 0.0001001s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.25± 0.16Jy
fluence
3.17± 1.54Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
462.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
421.1MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
507.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
76.53± 14.79
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-265.95± 49.75

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
121.72± 80.78hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
739327.688
dof
739773
flag_frac
0.272