Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20200619A
Event ID
139268886
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-10-22 00:11:06.700 UTC
Right ascension
272.508°
Declination
55.523°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59144.007716436359144.007716520544
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59144.0075845674659144.00758465171
Width (fitburst)s0.0007610.000463
Peak frequencyMHz587.0467.7
Lowest frequencyMHz529.4400.2
Highest frequencyMHz650.8547.7
Spectral index165.6728.74
Spectral running-216.26-92.22

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event should be excluded from parameter inference due to non-nominal telescope operation.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Exposure. Event occurred during a period affected by miscellaneous system problems (e.g. data corruption or timing errors) and should be excluded from population studies.

Position

ra
272.508± 0.217degrees
dec
55.523± 0.214degrees
gl
83.92degrees
gb
27.80degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
13.0
snr_fitb
20.2
bonsai_dm
439.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
439.7613± 0.02924pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
388.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
394.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59144.0077164363± 5.16 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59144.00758456746± 1.02 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01475s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000761± 0.0002719s
scat_time
0.003091± 0.0004963s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.27± 0.15Jy
fluence
2.43± 1.01Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
587.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
529.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
650.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
165.67± 154.74
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-216.26± 202.94

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
128.55± 81.36hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
1.7Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
3.7Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2020216.492
dof
2020614
flag_frac
0.239