Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Event ID
139459007
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-10-23 07:48:30.778 UTC
Right ascension
29.252°
Declination
65.727°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59145.3253560886759145.32535622757
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59145.3252513171259145.325251456015
Width (fitburst)s0.0027660.002139
Peak frequencyMHz636.4439.0
Lowest frequencyMHz568.9400.2
Highest frequencyMHz712.0509.3
Spectral index169.5919.32
Spectral running-182.79-104.42

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event should be excluded from parameter inference due to non-nominal telescope operation.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Exposure. Event occurred during a period affected by miscellaneous system problems (e.g. data corruption or timing errors) and should be excluded from population studies.

Position

ra
29.252± 0.215degrees
dec
65.727± 0.229degrees
gl
129.61degrees
gb
3.71degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
11.6
snr_fitb
15.6
bonsai_dm
350.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
349.3962± 0.20366pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
150.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
25.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59145.32535622757± 1.07 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59145.325251456015± 6.20 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02261s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002139± 0.0002622s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.27± 0.17Jy
fluence
3.76± 1.27Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
439.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
509.3MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
19.32± 6.89
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-104.42± 32.11

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
186.76± 108.16hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2023461.995
dof
2023693
flag_frac
0.238