Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20201114A
Event ID
143460991
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-11-14 19:11:57.900 UTC
Right ascension
221.322°
Declination
71.671°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59167.7999755701159167.7999756361859167.79997569783
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59167.7998793229559167.7998793890359167.79987945068
Width (fitburst)s0.0018420.0014100.001074
Peak frequencyMHz682.7655.4622.1
Lowest frequencyMHz628.8595.7570.4
Highest frequencyMHz741.2721.2678.5
Spectral index363.20248.72269.83
Spectral running-340.01-252.08-305.81

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
221.322± 0.219degrees
dec
71.671± 0.242degrees
gl
111.15degrees
gb
42.76degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
11.7
snr_fitb
26.6
bonsai_dm
322.7pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
320.9687± 0.12538pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
283.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
290.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59167.79997569783± 2.21 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59167.79987945068± 4.36 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01671s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001074± 0.0001278s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.60± 0.39Jy
fluence
4.13± 1.48Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
622.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
570.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
678.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
269.83± 83.50
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-305.81± 94.85

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
230.11± 126.57hour
exp_low
227.13± 81.07hour
low_ft_68
47.7Jy ms
up_ft_68
5.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
84.2Jy ms
up_ft_95
9.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2078884.154
dof
2079578
flag_frac
0.216