Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Event ID
144520399
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-11-23 05:52:02.548 UTC
Right ascension
29.645°
Declination
65.724°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59176.2444738377959176.24447393256
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59176.244369192359176.24436928707
Width (fitburst)s0.0005480.002424
Peak frequencyMHz442.5506.7
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2439.9
Highest frequencyMHz522.4583.5
Spectral index16.8054.44
Spectral running-83.57-115.41

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
29.645± 0.180degrees
dec
65.724± 0.186degrees
gl
129.77degrees
gb
3.75degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
26.0
snr_fitb
51.5
bonsai_dm
348.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
348.9758± 0.02999pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
150.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
26.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59176.24447393256± 3.90 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59176.24436928707± 9.80 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01475s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002424± 0.0001412s
scat_time
0.004376± 0.0005048s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.30± 0.53Jy
fluence
11.25± 3.45Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
506.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
439.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
583.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
54.44± 3.94
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-115.41± 7.92

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
209.26± 96.88hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
803351.709
dof
805988
flag_frac
0.207