Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20201124A
Event ID
144650834
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-11-24 08:54:45.933 UTC
Right ascension
77.110°
Declination
26.193°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59177.37136448324659177.37136496906
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59177.3712410949459177.37124158075
Width (fitburst)s0.0030010.002287
Peak frequencyMHz562.0659.1
Lowest frequencyMHz462.5596.9
Highest frequencyMHz682.9727.9
Spectral index41.20233.54
Spectral running-60.66-234.01

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
77.110± 0.227degrees
dec
26.193± 0.261degrees
gl
177.71degrees
gb
-8.38degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
10.3
snr_fitb
26.3
bonsai_dm
404.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
411.4801± 0.33710pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
270.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
213.0pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59177.37136496906± 6.44 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59177.37124158075± 1.20 × 10⁻⁷MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.06685s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002287± 0.0005320s
scat_time
0.098868± 0.0114220s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.35± 0.20Jy
fluence
7.13± 1.32Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
659.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
596.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
727.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
233.54± 34.69
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-234.01± 34.14

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
81.84± 51.17hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
14.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
4314245.992
dof
4314924
flag_frac
0.192