Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190907A
Event ID
144655467
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-11-24 11:56:42.788 UTC
Right ascension
122.516°
Declination
46.276°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59177.4977173424259177.4977174542559177.49771761226
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59177.49762457421559177.49762468604659177.49762484406
Width (fitburst)s0.0006870.0043600.000928
Peak frequencyMHz658.9563.8428.4
Lowest frequencyMHz598.7463.7400.2
Highest frequencyMHz725.0685.6531.7
Spectral index250.7941.276.71
Spectral running-251.53-60.20-49.33

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
122.516± 0.219degrees
dec
46.276± 0.230degrees
gl
173.40degrees
gb
32.44degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
10.8
snr_fitb
16.4
bonsai_dm
311.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
309.3670± 0.04176pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
256.3pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
259.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59177.49771745425± 1.25 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59177.497624686046± 1.77 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02949s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.004360± 0.0008078s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.24± 0.18Jy
fluence
3.11± 1.19Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
563.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
463.7MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
685.6MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
41.27± 20.76
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-60.20± 29.48

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
104.65± 63.59hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
1.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
4.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2167937.897
dof
2168192
flag_frac
0.183