Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20201124A
Event ID
146444496
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-12-10 07:54:42.906 UTC
Right ascension
78.490°
Declination
26.197°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59193.32966326373659193.32966339049
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59193.32954004199659193.32954016875
Width (fitburst)s0.0012030.002887
Peak frequencyMHz713.4665.4
Lowest frequencyMHz631.8588.0
Highest frequencyMHz800.2753.1
Spectral index180.52152.99
Spectral running-156.13-150.43

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
78.490± 0.011degrees
dec
26.197± 0.115degrees
gl
178.43degrees
gb
-7.37degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
26.9
snr_fitb
83.2
bonsai_dm
414.9pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
410.9246± 0.06321pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
262.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
198.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59193.329663263736± 1.30 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59193.329540041996± 2.30 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01769s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001203± 0.0000787s
scat_time
0.041699± 0.0030605s

Flux and spectrum

flux
2.35± 0.65Jy
fluence
24.21± 4.75Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
713.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
631.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
800.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
180.52± 6.52
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-156.13± 5.56

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
103.84± 37.33hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
14.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2133743.887
dof
2140656
flag_frac
0.193