Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20181128A
Event ID
147360752
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-12-15 07:15:06.876 UTC
Right ascension
74.018°
Declination
63.381°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59198.3021627671959198.302162915126
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59198.30202845098459198.30202859892
Width (fitburst)s0.0032300.003543
Peak frequencyMHz689.5615.1
Lowest frequencyMHz614.9523.0
Highest frequencyMHz773.2723.3
Spectral index191.0175.30
Spectral running-175.54-87.61

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
74.018± 0.178degrees
dec
63.381± 0.192degrees
gl
146.63degrees
gb
12.43degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.3
snr_fitb
24.6
bonsai_dm
452.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
447.9228± 0.26203pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
336.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
297.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59198.302162915126± 4.65 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59198.30202859892± 9.13 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02556s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003543± 0.0004073s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
—
fluence
—
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
615.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
523.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
723.3MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
75.30± 20.96
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-87.61± 22.99

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
181.48± 92.61hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
16.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
48.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2088058.916
dof
2088655
flag_frac
0.213