Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190804E
Event ID
148980870
Arrival, 400 MHz
2020-12-25 19:07:46.946 UTC
Right ascension
261.287°
Declination
55.033°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59208.7970711300859208.79707119424
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59208.79696232662559208.796962390785
Width (fitburst)s0.0005150.000459
Peak frequencyMHz456.0407.8
Lowest frequencyMHz402.8400.2
Highest frequencyMHz516.1453.5
Spectral index39.097.62
Spectral running-149.82-203.92

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
261.287± 0.150degrees
dec
55.033± 0.037degrees
gl
82.85degrees
gb
34.14degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
45.0
snr_fitb
89.7
bonsai_dm
363.5pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
362.8419± 0.00801pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
319.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
326.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59208.79707113008± 6.21 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59208.796962326625± 2.48 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00885s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000515± 0.0000191s
scat_time
0.001193± 0.0000475s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.65± 0.18Jy
fluence
4.28± 0.83Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
456.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
402.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
516.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
39.09± 2.34
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-149.82± 8.25

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
137.10± 70.40hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
5.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2155146.345
dof
2163174
flag_frac
0.185