Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20210101E

One-off burst

Event ID
150016137
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-01-01 01:06:15.901 UTC
Right ascension
356.360°
Declination
49.596°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59215.0460173107859215.046017371125
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59215.0457592008359215.04575926118
Width (fitburst)s0.0010030.000108
Peak frequencyMHz459.0587.0
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2451.1
Highest frequencyMHz664.1763.8
Spectral index4.6325.45
Spectral running-16.87-33.21

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
356.360± 0.162degrees
dec
49.596± 0.161degrees
gl
112.09degrees
gb
-11.88degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
27.7
snr_fitb
38.1
bonsai_dm
860.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
860.7549± 0.00578pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
745.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
745.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59215.046017371125± 9.99 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59215.04575926118± 2.00 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00885s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000108± 0.0000231s
scat_time
0.003017± 0.0005931s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.09± 0.27Jy
fluence
6.95± 1.24Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
587.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
451.1MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
763.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
25.45± 7.00
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-33.21± 8.27

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
139.46± 57.63hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
1.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
2.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2193972.433
dof
2195412
flag_frac
0.173