Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20210105F

One-off burst

Event ID
150872328
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-01-05 06:49:49.665 UTC
Right ascension
87.610°
Declination
29.955°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59219.2846026051359219.28460325725
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59219.28424302977559219.2842436819
Width (fitburst)s0.0001530.001920
Peak frequencyMHz699.2656.9
Lowest frequencyMHz618.3560.7
Highest frequencyMHz790.8769.6
Spectral index169.7390.99
Spectral running-152.08-91.80

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
87.610± 0.175degrees
dec
29.955± 0.180degrees
gl
179.67degrees
gb
1.42degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
26.2
snr_fitb
52.7
bonsai_dm
1199.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
1199.1256± 0.01996pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
1014.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
917.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59219.28460260513± 4.04 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59219.284243029775± 7.22 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00688s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000153± 0.0000249s
scat_time
0.014728± 0.0008099s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.28± 0.46Jy
fluence
13.73± 4.01Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
699.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
618.3MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
790.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
169.73± 14.76
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-152.08± 13.10

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
97.51± 40.46hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
3.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
6.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
4260649.791
dof
4263416
flag_frac
0.202