Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20210117D

One-off burst

Event ID
152635388
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-01-17 10:06:49.029 UTC
Right ascension
150.388°
Declination
78.123°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59231.4214007708559231.421400799234
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59231.4213178296859231.42131785806
Width (fitburst)s0.0003920.000211
Peak frequencyMHz541.3508.8
Lowest frequencyMHz454.4414.5
Highest frequencyMHz644.8624.5
Spectral index45.3726.32
Spectral running-75.13-54.81

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
150.388± 0.212degrees
dec
78.123± 0.244degrees
gl
132.77degrees
gb
35.54degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.8
snr_fitb
29.9
bonsai_dm
277.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
276.5954± 0.00402pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
231.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
238.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59231.421400799234± 4.64 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59231.42131785806± 1.29 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00492s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000211± 0.0000066s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.57± 0.22Jy
fluence
2.17± 0.52Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
508.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
414.5MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
624.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
26.32± 5.27
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-54.81± 10.95

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
329.52± 179.21hour
exp_low
322.52± 200.23hour
low_ft_68
8.1Jy ms
up_ft_68
1.9Jy ms
low_ft_95
13.9Jy ms
up_ft_95
3.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2129241.864
dof
2130127
flag_frac
0.197