Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Event ID
154913824
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-01-30 01:29:42.233 UTC
Right ascension
32.832°
Declination
65.727°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59244.06229436782559244.062294410636
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59244.0621896659359244.06218970874
Width (fitburst)s0.0020120.002154
Peak frequencyMHz574.5520.2
Lowest frequencyMHz531.6473.0
Highest frequencyMHz621.0572.1
Spectral index275.02133.62
Spectral running-380.23-254.78

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
32.832± 0.184degrees
dec
65.727± 0.195degrees
gl
131.02degrees
gb
4.12degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
18.5
snr_fitb
39.2
bonsai_dm
349.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
349.1639± 0.09534pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
156.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
34.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59244.062294367825± 1.53 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59244.06218966593± 3.24 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00885s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002012± 0.0001725s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.87± 0.24Jy
fluence
6.91± 0.83Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
574.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
531.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
621.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
275.02± 41.00
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-380.23± 55.99

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
197.85± 104.29hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
830438.694
dof
831967
flag_frac
0.181