Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20200809E
Event ID
156747973
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-02-08 00:03:28.581 UTC
Right ascension
18.641°
Declination
82.905°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59253.00241413298559253.0024142363459253.00241430602
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59253.00190335965559253.0019034630159253.00190353269
Width (fitburst)s0.0021410.0009580.002135
Peak frequencyMHz661.0588.6527.0
Lowest frequencyMHz596.4537.9446.1
Highest frequencyMHz732.8644.2622.5
Spectral index217.75218.4645.67
Spectral running-216.94-283.08-82.97

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
18.641± 0.183degrees
dec
82.905± 0.220degrees
gl
123.69degrees
gb
20.07degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
20.4
snr_fitb
34.0
bonsai_dm
1704.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
1703.3465± 0.06576pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
1630.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
1622.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59253.002414132985± 1.27 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59253.001903359655± 2.35 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02163s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002141± 0.0002417s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.56± 0.22Jy
fluence
6.60± 1.34Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
661.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
596.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
732.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
217.75± 34.86
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-216.94± 34.21

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
532.80± 325.59hour
exp_low
500.79± 325.85hour
low_ft_68
3.7Jy ms
up_ft_68
1.7Jy ms
low_ft_95
7.4Jy ms
up_ft_95
3.2Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2059160.343
dof
2060300
flag_frac
0.224