Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190417A
Event ID
157365378
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-02-11 18:07:44.658 UTC
Right ascension
294.939°
Declination
59.290°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59256.755377991659256.7553783277
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59256.754964366759256.754964702806
Width (fitburst)s0.0057560.005646
Peak frequencyMHz539.9480.1
Lowest frequencyMHz474.6426.4
Highest frequencyMHz614.1540.7
Spectral index83.0459.41
Spectral running-138.67-163.17

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
294.939± 0.128degrees
dec
59.290± 0.050degrees
gl
91.40degrees
gb
17.27degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
34.2
snr_fitb
75.1
bonsai_dm
1383.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
1379.3721± 0.11495pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
1300.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
1298.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59256.7553779916± 1.63 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59256.7549643667± 3.81 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.05800s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005756± 0.0003967s
scat_time
0.022574± 0.0014718s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.65± 0.17Jy
fluence
17.65± 2.33Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
539.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
474.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
614.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
83.04± 9.57
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-138.67± 15.52

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
157.61± 82.37hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.8Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
11.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2149937.535
dof
2155560
flag_frac
0.188