Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20210222B

One-off burst

Event ID
161285907
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-02-22 11:28:06.952 UTC
Right ascension
202.901°
Declination
-1.076°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59267.4778581678359267.4778582220759267.47785823963
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59267.47775310150659267.4777531557459267.477753173305
Width (fitburst)s0.0015140.0050040.005091
Peak frequencyMHz529.9581.3517.2
Lowest frequencyMHz471.0561.9445.7
Highest frequencyMHz596.2601.3600.3
Spectral index93.051490.8753.33
Spectral running-165.73-1997.04-103.93

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
202.901± 0.207degrees
dec
-1.076± 0.296degrees
gl
323.46degrees
gb
60.19degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
18.1
snr_fitb
55.9
bonsai_dm
350.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
350.3792± 0.07279pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
321.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
326.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59267.47785823963± 9.55 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59267.477753173305± 2.38 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01573s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005091± 0.0002185s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.73± 0.65Jy
fluence
17.55± 4.80Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
517.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
445.7MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
600.3MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
53.33± 6.88
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-103.93± 13.47

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
79.66± 36.89hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
7.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
11.9Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1903937.414
dof
1907048
flag_frac
0.281