Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20201221B
Event ID
163065320
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-03-02 05:48:38.321 UTC
Right ascension
126.806°
Declination
48.823°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59275.2421101572859275.2421102236159275.24211019628
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59275.2419570358659275.2419571021959275.24195707487
Width (fitburst)s0.0061190.0016470.007668
Peak frequencyMHz478.6449.7449.3
Lowest frequencyMHz469.0400.2437.6
Highest frequencyMHz488.5509.2461.3
Spectral index1966.4734.70763.07
Spectral running-5492.64-148.87-3295.12

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
126.806± 0.173degrees
dec
48.823± 0.028degrees
gl
170.61degrees
gb
35.52degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
21.4
snr_fitb
45.8
bonsai_dm
509.5pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
510.6352± 0.12210pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
461.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
467.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59275.24211019628± 1.31 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59275.24195707487± 3.89 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02458s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.007668± 0.0008833s
scat_time
0.010320± 0.0011135s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.43± 0.15Jy
fluence
6.03± 1.53Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
449.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
437.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
461.3MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
763.07± 150.98
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-3295.12± 650.65

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
51.52± 54.53hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.2Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
6.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1321858.612
dof
1323943
flag_frac
0.208