Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20201124A
Event ID
166462622
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-03-31 00:37:18.700 UTC
Right ascension
77.079°
Declination
26.183°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59304.0259108812459304.02591098224
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59304.0257861945759304.02578629557
Width (fitburst)s0.0066480.007202
Peak frequencyMHz729.8586.8
Lowest frequencyMHz634.8506.6
Highest frequencyMHz800.2679.7
Spectral index142.1781.67
Spectral running-118.30-106.69

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
77.079± 0.164degrees
dec
26.183± 0.182degrees
gl
177.70degrees
gb
-8.40degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
21.4
snr_fitb
31.0
bonsai_dm
418.9pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
415.8099± 0.34254pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
274.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
217.7pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59304.02591088124± 7.11 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59304.02578619457± 1.25 × 10⁻⁷MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02261s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.006648± 0.0004684s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.58± 0.22Jy
fluence
10.15± 2.54Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
729.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
634.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
800.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
142.17± 20.33
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-118.30± 16.84

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
98.85± 40.62hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
6.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
14.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2033758.383
dof
2034709
flag_frac
0.233