Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20210323C
Event ID
166470978
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-03-31 03:32:44.448 UTC
Right ascension
122.083°
Declination
72.485°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59304.1477366702759304.14773672395
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59304.1476501563459304.14765021001
Width (fitburst)s0.0019130.001106
Peak frequencyMHz552.1489.7
Lowest frequencyMHz483.7424.8
Highest frequencyMHz630.2564.6
Spectral index84.6645.90
Spectral running-131.56-113.68

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
122.083± 0.036degrees
dec
72.485± 0.168degrees
gl
142.41degrees
gb
31.54degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
24.3
snr_fitb
53.7
bonsai_dm
288.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
288.5100± 0.02166pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
238.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
243.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59304.14773667027± 3.09 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59304.14765015634± 7.19 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00885s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001913± 0.0001105s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.90± 0.43Jy
fluence
6.92± 2.65Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
552.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
483.7MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
630.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
84.66± 7.25
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-131.56± 10.94

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
248.61± 139.24hour
exp_low
207.16± 103.68hour
low_ft_68
21.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
44.1Jy ms
up_ft_95
5.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2025847.317
dof
2028715
flag_frac
0.236