Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20210323C
Event ID
169328629
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-04-26 02:12:14.632 UTC
Right ascension
127.067°
Declination
72.494°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59330.0918359689659330.091836021435
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59330.0917495550159330.09174960749
Width (fitburst)s0.0009230.000089
Peak frequencyMHz518.5497.4
Lowest frequencyMHz475.2448.6
Highest frequencyMHz565.7551.6
Spectral index156.6393.83
Spectral running-302.46-215.71

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
127.067± 0.204degrees
dec
72.494± 0.224degrees
gl
142.03degrees
gb
33.00degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
14.6
snr_fitb
60.7
bonsai_dm
289.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
288.1765± 0.00944pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
239.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
245.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59330.091836021435± 1.04 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59330.09174960749± 3.02 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00295s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000089± 0.0000156s
scat_time
0.004262± 0.0001745s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.40± 0.86Jy
fluence
6.80± 1.59Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
497.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
448.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
551.6MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
93.83± 5.19
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-215.71± 11.65

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
248.61± 139.24hour
exp_low
207.16± 103.68hour
low_ft_68
21.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
44.1Jy ms
up_ft_95
5.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1966883.913
dof
1970556
flag_frac
0.258