Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20210209C
Event ID
171305410
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-05-18 05:54:00.800 UTC
Right ascension
203.533°
Declination
49.042°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59352.2458425968759352.24584274757
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59352.2457278614659352.24572801216
Width (fitburst)s0.0009830.001676
Peak frequencyMHz784.9671.9
Lowest frequencyMHz752.1581.7
Highest frequencyMHz800.2776.0
Spectral index1702.79114.87
Spectral running-1264.08-110.84

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
203.533± 0.184degrees
dec
49.042± 0.159degrees
gl
105.14degrees
gb
66.58degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
20.3
snr_fitb
35.1
bonsai_dm
382.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
382.6240± 0.08863pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
353.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
360.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59352.24584259687± 1.97 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59352.24572786146± 3.31 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00492s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000983± 0.0001267s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.84± 0.34Jy
fluence
3.97± 1.34Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
784.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
752.1MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
800.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
1702.79± 836.65
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-1264.08± 626.59

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
123.81± 53.34hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
4.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1986021.351
dof
1987243
flag_frac
0.251