Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20210601A
Event ID
172714728
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-06-01 04:35:38.022 UTC
Right ascension
197.952°
Declination
65.939°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59366.19141216476459366.1914122503559366.19141229491
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59366.19128653769459366.1912866232859366.19128666784
Width (fitburst)s0.0013290.0003930.000799
Peak frequencyMHz689.8714.9675.9
Lowest frequencyMHz591.4641.2566.0
Highest frequencyMHz800.2797.1800.2
Spectral index105.91225.5476.55
Spectral running-97.27-194.36-73.03

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
197.952± 0.203degrees
dec
65.939± 0.214degrees
gl
119.63degrees
gb
51.06degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.8
snr_fitb
36.2
bonsai_dm
418.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
418.9460± 0.03026pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
384.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
392.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59366.19141229491± 5.81 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59366.19128666784± 1.08 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01573s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000799± 0.0000545s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.73± 0.34Jy
fluence
6.46± 2.47Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
675.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
566.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
800.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
76.55± 10.25
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-73.03± 9.88

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
179.99± 100.20hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
6.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1944145.134
dof
1945442
flag_frac
0.267