Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20210601A
Event ID
172714732
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-06-01 04:35:56.212 UTC
Right ascension
198.034°
Declination
65.937°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59366.1916218259259366.19162282622
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59366.1914964802859366.19149748058
Width (fitburst)s0.0059210.002391
Peak frequencyMHz692.7668.3
Lowest frequencyMHz600.6594.0
Highest frequencyMHz798.8751.9
Spectral index124.32169.78
Spectral running-113.30-165.54

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
198.034± 0.224degrees
dec
65.937± 0.245degrees
gl
119.58degrees
gb
51.06degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
11.0
snr_fitb
71.7
bonsai_dm
418.5pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
418.0075± 0.18366pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
383.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
391.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59366.19162282622± 3.56 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59366.19149748058± 6.56 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01769s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002391± 0.0002805s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.09± 0.49Jy
fluence
14.33± 4.54Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
668.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
594.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
751.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
169.78± 31.23
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-165.54± 30.76

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
175.02± 101.80hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
6.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1905644.612
dof
1910779
flag_frac
0.280