Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Event ID
176060009
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-07-12 14:23:04.983 UTC
Right ascension
25.417°
Declination
65.719°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59407.5993632234459407.599363261994
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59407.599258627659407.59925866615
Width (fitburst)s0.0020590.000145
Peak frequencyMHz489.6467.0
Lowest frequencyMHz435.8424.2
Highest frequencyMHz550.0514.0
Spectral index68.5077.10
Spectral running-169.91-249.80

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
25.417± 0.188degrees
dec
65.719± 0.182degrees
gl
128.07degrees
gb
3.35degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
34.1
snr_fitb
149.8
bonsai_dm
349.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
348.8102± 0.00223pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
148.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
22.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59407.59936322344± 9.69 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59407.5992586276± 1.18 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00197s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002059± 0.0000733s
scat_time
0.001214± 0.0000193s

Flux and spectrum

flux
3.51± 0.79Jy
fluence
13.20± 2.44Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
489.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
435.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
550.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
68.50± 4.33
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-169.91± 10.49

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
211.84± 95.83hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1881535.534
dof
1903974
flag_frac
0.283