Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20210823A

One-off burst

Event ID
182126170
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-08-23 23:00:35.322 UTC
Right ascension
199.240°
Declination
81.281°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59449.9587420950559449.9587421475559449.95874220903
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59449.9586071309659449.95860718346459449.958607244946
Width (fitburst)s0.0000100.0017520.000859
Peak frequencyMHz535.2548.6540.3
Lowest frequencyMHz456.9454.3458.9
Highest frequencyMHz626.9662.6636.2
Spectral index53.4940.8151.85
Spectral running-92.01-64.67-86.34

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
199.240± 0.035degrees
dec
81.281± 0.196degrees
gl
121.74degrees
gb
35.79degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
24.3
snr_fitb
76.8
bonsai_dm
450.5pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
450.0834± 0.01066pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
406.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
412.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59449.95874214755± 1.85 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59449.958607183464± 3.69 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01278s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001752± 0.0001117s
scat_time
0.007280± 0.0004804s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.65± 0.73Jy
fluence
12.82± 5.95Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
548.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
454.3MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
662.6MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
40.81± 2.73
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-64.67± 4.10

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
461.40± 240.05hour
exp_low
409.10± 272.29hour
low_ft_68
20.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
7.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
37.3Jy ms
up_ft_95
13.5Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1717776.929
dof
1723663
flag_frac
0.351