Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20210830B

One-off burst

Event ID
183318898
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-08-30 22:03:12.346 UTC
Right ascension
189.812°
Declination
25.487°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59456.9188925315659456.918892888
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59456.91866039397459456.918660750416
Width (fitburst)s0.0048020.008440
Peak frequencyMHz483.8443.9
Lowest frequencyMHz418.8400.2
Highest frequencyMHz559.0495.7
Spectral index41.9138.99
Spectral running-110.40-188.31

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
189.812± 0.209degrees
dec
25.487± 0.234degrees
gl
243.25degrees
gb
86.81degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
13.2
snr_fitb
31.3
bonsai_dm
777.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
774.1413± 0.16344pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
754.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
753.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59456.918892888± 1.13 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59456.918660750416± 5.03 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.05014s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.008440± 0.0006263s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.36± 0.18Jy
fluence
2.72± 0.17Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
443.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
495.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
38.99± 4.80
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-188.31± 21.84

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
79.77± 45.58hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
1.7Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
2.7Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1761091.446
dof
1762063
flag_frac
0.336