Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20210925F

One-off burst

Event ID
187896637
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-09-25 04:11:39.239 UTC
Right ascension
305.880°
Declination
56.236°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59482.17475971096459482.17475982854
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59482.1746111239359482.174611241506
Width (fitburst)s0.0025620.001397
Peak frequencyMHz479.7459.2
Lowest frequencyMHz429.5403.1
Highest frequencyMHz535.9523.2
Spectral index68.0337.30
Spectral running-187.61-135.52

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
305.880± 0.247degrees
dec
56.236± 0.248degrees
gl
91.56degrees
gb
10.70degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
8.9
snr_fitb
16.2
bonsai_dm
497.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
495.5137± 0.09102pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
370.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
338.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59482.174759710964± 9.03 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59482.17461112393± 2.87 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01769s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002562± 0.0002942s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.25± 0.13Jy
fluence
2.73± 0.59Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
479.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
429.5MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
535.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
68.03± 15.09
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-187.61± 40.61

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
133.18± 81.25hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
2.0Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
3.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1910203.454
dof
1910455
flag_frac
0.280