Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Event ID
188553320
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-09-29 09:21:04.312 UTC
Right ascension
29.543°
Declination
65.721°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59486.3896330156459486.38963324466
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59486.38952815514559486.38952838416
Width (fitburst)s0.0024620.001586
Peak frequencyMHz699.4545.2
Lowest frequencyMHz575.6448.1
Highest frequencyMHz800.2663.3
Spectral index67.6737.02
Spectral running-60.60-59.87

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
29.543± 0.224degrees
dec
65.721± 0.236degrees
gl
129.73degrees
gb
3.73degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
10.6
snr_fitb
20.5
bonsai_dm
349.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
349.6928± 0.07063pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
151.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
26.7pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59486.38963324466± 9.80 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59486.38952838416± 2.33 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02654s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001586± 0.0001212s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.62± 0.20Jy
fluence
3.38± 0.46Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
545.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
448.1MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
663.3MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
37.02± 6.14
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-59.87± 9.43

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
186.40± 109.64hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1887529.155
dof
1887937
flag_frac
0.289