Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20211102E

One-off burst

Event ID
194865207
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-11-02 17:05:51.309 UTC
Right ascension
356.926°
Declination
84.940°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59520.7123994149759520.71239947396
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59520.7123242334159520.7123242924
Width (fitburst)s0.0020300.000802
Peak frequencyMHz441.1450.6
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2407.1
Highest frequencyMHz500.5498.9
Spectral index27.9352.80
Spectral running-143.66-222.32

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
356.926± 0.020degrees
dec
84.940± 0.076degrees
gl
121.43degrees
gb
22.25degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
19.5
snr_fitb
29.3
bonsai_dm
250.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
250.7183± 0.03918pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
184.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
180.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59520.71239941497± 2.69 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59520.71232423341± 1.21 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00885s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002030± 0.0001510s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.74± 0.37Jy
fluence
4.98± 2.13Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
441.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
500.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
27.93± 4.06
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-143.66± 18.18

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
753.55± 395.71hour
exp_low
792.01± 423.46hour
low_ft_68
1.1Jy ms
up_ft_68
0.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
2.1Jy ms
up_ft_95
1.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1720551.231
dof
1721401
flag_frac
0.351