Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190303A
Event ID
196078340
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-11-07 18:40:17.245 UTC
Right ascension
207.991°
Declination
48.116°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59525.7779773673459525.77797757131
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59525.7779108819859525.77791108595
Width (fitburst)s0.0024170.006418
Peak frequencyMHz485.7439.8
Lowest frequencyMHz415.4404.2
Highest frequencyMHz567.8478.5
Spectral index36.5060.84
Spectral running-94.30-322.58

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
207.991± 0.156degrees
dec
48.116± 0.034degrees
gl
97.63degrees
gb
65.93degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
23.2
snr_fitb
50.6
bonsai_dm
224.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
221.7179± 0.05320pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
192.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
199.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59525.77797736734± 5.54 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59525.77791088198± 1.69 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00590s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002417± 0.0001099s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.76± 0.27Jy
fluence
8.26± 2.53Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
485.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
415.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
567.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
36.50± 2.58
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-94.30± 6.69

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
86.39± 63.79hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
8.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1887821.266
dof
1890367
flag_frac
0.288