Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20211108A

One-off burst

Event ID
196145826
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-11-08 03:25:18.956 UTC
Right ascension
338.845°
Declination
29.023°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59526.1425805095259526.14258055405
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59526.1422742749359526.14227431945
Width (fitburst)s0.0000380.000000
Peak frequencyMHz588.2467.9
Lowest frequencyMHz405.7400.2
Highest frequencyMHz800.2590.9
Spectral index12.8413.19
Spectral running-16.67-42.22

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
338.845± 0.025degrees
dec
29.023± 0.160degrees
gl
90.24degrees
gb
-25.08degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
25.2
snr_fitb
36.7
bonsai_dm
1021.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
1021.2429± 0.00076pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
965.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
973.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59526.14258050952± 1.88 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59526.14227427493± 2.95 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01475s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000038± 0.0000141s
scat_time
0.008470± 0.0004800s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.17± 0.41Jy
fluence
10.81± 2.98Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
588.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
405.7MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
800.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
12.84± 2.22
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-16.67± 2.55

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
105.18± 30.98hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
3.0Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
5.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1897456.271
dof
1898790
flag_frac
0.285