Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20211112B

One-off burst

Event ID
196952583
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-11-12 19:22:25.944 UTC
Right ascension
222.089°
Declination
6.294°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59530.80724449496559530.80724471695
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59530.80688860454459530.806888826526
Width (fitburst)s0.0006370.000127
Peak frequencyMHz497.8437.6
Lowest frequencyMHz425.5400.2
Highest frequencyMHz582.5514.4
Spectral index40.7215.75
Spectral running-93.26-88.09

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
222.089± 0.220degrees
dec
6.294± 0.299degrees
gl
1.39degrees
gb
55.28degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.9
snr_fitb
21.9
bonsai_dm
1185.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
1186.8370± 0.02716pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
1160.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
1161.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59530.80724471695± 1.90 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59530.806888826526± 8.36 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00590s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000127± 0.0000859s
scat_time
0.009656± 0.0009413s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.71± 0.35Jy
fluence
4.72± 0.57Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
437.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
514.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
15.75± 3.87
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-88.09± 16.13

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
69.19± 41.98hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
1.0Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
1.6Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1644146.389
dof
1644612
flag_frac
0.380