Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20211116C

One-off burst

Event ID
197791870
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-11-16 02:17:10.876 UTC
Right ascension
330.122°
Declination
22.253°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59534.0952645847259534.0952646488759534.095264770396
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59534.0949990813459534.0949991454859534.09499926701
Width (fitburst)s0.0012850.0030680.005753
Peak frequencyMHz466.8452.8422.4
Lowest frequencyMHz422.0415.4400.2
Highest frequencyMHz516.3493.5457.5
Spectral index69.6276.5539.09
Spectral running-226.24-309.92-361.89

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
330.122± 0.041degrees
dec
22.253± 0.177degrees
gl
78.78degrees
gb
-25.61degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
21.8
snr_fitb
38.3
bonsai_dm
885.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
885.4109± 0.06539pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
830.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
838.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59534.095264770396± 1.44 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59534.09499926701± 2.43 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01180s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005753± 0.0009019s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.72± 0.20Jy
fluence
3.77± 0.38Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
422.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
457.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
39.09± 15.88
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-361.89± 148.82

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
95.57± 40.73hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
2.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
3.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1824599.597
dof
1826048
flag_frac
0.312