Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20211119E

One-off burst

Event ID
198287814
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-11-19 20:11:26.525 UTC
Right ascension
241.592°
Declination
44.201°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59537.84127916139659537.8412791927459537.841279228545
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59537.8412161117559537.841216143159537.841216178895
Width (fitburst)s0.0003340.0003230.000181
Peak frequencyMHz468.0448.0429.1
Lowest frequencyMHz435.1414.4400.2
Highest frequencyMHz503.3484.3461.9
Spectral index136.0885.6159.29
Spectral running-434.81-379.25-424.89

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
241.592± 0.189degrees
dec
44.201± 0.058degrees
gl
69.85degrees
gb
47.62degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.7
snr_fitb
37.3
bonsai_dm
210.7pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
210.2604± 0.00406pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
176.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
183.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59537.841279228545± 1.63 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59537.841216178895± 1.23 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00492s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000181± 0.0000026s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.31± 0.15Jy
fluence
1.75± 0.58Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
429.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
461.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
59.29± 8.63
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-424.89± 58.76

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
89.68± 60.75hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
1.0Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
1.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2032356.557
dof
2033732
flag_frac
0.234