Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20200926A
Event ID
201282536
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-12-06 21:56:00.260 UTC
Right ascension
285.844°
Declination
53.940°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59554.9138918138559554.91389189464
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59554.9136643516559554.913664432446
Width (fitburst)s0.0019100.001743
Peak frequencyMHz473.5463.1
Lowest frequencyMHz431.5425.0
Highest frequencyMHz519.6504.8
Spectral index89.6890.89
Spectral running-266.61-311.01

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
285.844± 0.213degrees
dec
53.940± 0.211degrees
gl
84.22degrees
gb
19.96degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.9
snr_fitb
23.6
bonsai_dm
757.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
758.5497± 0.13666pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
690.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
694.0pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59554.91389189464± 1.12 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59554.913664432446± 4.25 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.06095s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001743± 0.0002392s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.25± 0.14Jy
fluence
3.04± 1.17Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
463.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
425.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
504.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
90.89± 18.22
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-311.01± 64.09

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
131.52± 74.29hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.3Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
2045180.065
dof
2045725
flag_frac
0.229