Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20211225A

One-off burst

Event ID
204395979
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-12-25 05:08:13.450 UTC
Right ascension
234.552°
Declination
80.880°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59573.2140445095559573.21404455502
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59573.2137955258959573.213795571355
Width (fitburst)s0.0002760.000536
Peak frequencyMHz531.2515.9
Lowest frequencyMHz442.1400.2
Highest frequencyMHz638.4757.2
Spectral index38.607.94
Spectral running-68.14-15.64

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
234.552± 0.185degrees
dec
80.880± 0.276degrees
gl
115.65degrees
gb
33.75degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
24.5
snr_fitb
32.4
bonsai_dm
829.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
830.3202± 0.00505pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
784.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
790.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59573.21404455502± 6.65 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59573.213795571355± 1.65 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00197s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000536± 0.0000155s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.83± 0.65Jy
fluence
5.97± 1.90Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
515.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
757.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
7.94± 1.21
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-15.64± 1.92

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
436.90± 235.64hour
exp_low
506.06± 242.34hour
low_ft_68
3.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
1.0Jy ms
low_ft_95
5.3Jy ms
up_ft_95
1.9Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1547994.679
dof
1549033
flag_frac
0.416