Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190208A
Event ID
204770426
Arrival, 400 MHz
2021-12-28 20:25:30.649 UTC
Right ascension
283.547°
Declination
46.962°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59576.8510491240359576.85104918139459576.85104922966
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59576.8508752660859576.8508753234559576.85087537171
Width (fitburst)s0.0004720.0006330.001897
Peak frequencyMHz528.1488.0455.9
Lowest frequencyMHz457.5409.9400.2
Highest frequencyMHz609.7581.0542.4
Spectral index61.9730.0619.86
Spectral running-111.70-75.74-76.24

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
283.547± 0.188degrees
dec
46.962± 0.186degrees
gl
76.72degrees
gb
19.03degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
20.1
snr_fitb
31.9
bonsai_dm
580.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
579.7881± 0.02014pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
508.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
514.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59576.851049181394± 2.07 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59576.85087532345± 6.39 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00885s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000633± 0.0000483s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.55± 0.22Jy
fluence
5.04± 1.24Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
488.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
409.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
581.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
30.06± 6.47
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-75.74± 15.43

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
118.57± 59.30hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
4.5Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
750982.592
dof
751982
flag_frac
0.260