Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20210822E
Event ID
209838881
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-02-02 13:36:21.130 UTC
Right ascension
216.557°
Declination
25.425°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59612.5669110255159612.5669111490259612.566911221445
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59612.5668152342459612.5668153577559612.566815430175
Width (fitburst)s0.0021200.0009710.001671
Peak frequencyMHz457.1424.9400.2
Lowest frequencyMHz401.7400.2400.2
Highest frequencyMHz520.0485.0462.5
Spectral index36.7415.78-0.18
Spectral running-138.26-131.58-108.72

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
216.557± 0.216degrees
dec
25.425± 0.232degrees
gl
33.72degrees
gb
68.71degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
23.1
snr_fitb
236.8
bonsai_dm
319.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
319.4484± 0.00469pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
297.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
298.0pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59612.566911221445± 8.64 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59612.566815430175± 1.65 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01671s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001671± 0.0000731s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
4.47± 0.96Jy
fluence
40.35± 8.59Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
462.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
-0.18± 2.95
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-108.72± 26.15

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
63.82± 49.47hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
1.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
17.6Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1701118.441
dof
1757198
flag_frac
0.338