Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20220228D

One-off burst

Event ID
213390137
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-02-28 06:09:06.665 UTC
Right ascension
130.459°
Declination
4.955°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59638.2563271394159638.2563272416
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59638.2562425029659638.25624260515
Width (fitburst)s0.0014270.009122
Peak frequencyMHz466.1429.3
Lowest frequencyMHz435.8401.6
Highest frequencyMHz498.4458.9
Spectral index155.6172.58
Spectral running-510.69-517.67

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Flux and fluence. Flux/fluence estimate is invalid due to an unphysical negative value likely caused by errors in baseline subtraction or burst window selection.

Position

ra
130.459± 0.179degrees
dec
4.955± 0.037degrees
gl
221.54degrees
gb
26.75degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
21.7
snr_fitb
85.4
bonsai_dm
283.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
282.2489± 0.10204pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
223.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
225.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59638.25632713941± 8.38 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59638.25624250296± 3.17 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02654s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001427± 0.0001451s
scat_time
0.014390± 0.0007266s

Flux and spectrum

flux
—
fluence
—
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
466.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
435.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
498.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
155.61± 17.39
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-510.69± 55.17

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
25.07± 36.80hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
—
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
—

Fit quality

chi_sq
1735499.066
dof
1742784
flag_frac
0.343