Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20220308D

One-off burst

Event ID
214774539
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-03-08 15:45:45.693 UTC
Right ascension
281.499°
Declination
59.533°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59646.65677885539559646.656778979996
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59646.65667130369559646.656671428296
Width (fitburst)s0.0018540.003298
Peak frequencyMHz456.0422.5
Lowest frequencyMHz415.6400.2
Highest frequencyMHz500.4468.9
Spectral index69.6523.03
Spectral running-266.78-212.38

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
281.499± 0.175degrees
dec
59.533± 0.085degrees
gl
89.29degrees
gb
23.81degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
23.6
snr_fitb
45.4
bonsai_dm
359.9pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
358.6675± 0.05978pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
300.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
304.7pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59646.656778855395± 4.24 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59646.656671303695± 1.84 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02064s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001854± 0.0001016s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.66± 0.19Jy
fluence
9.65± 2.30Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
456.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
415.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
500.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
69.65± 6.76
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-266.78± 25.01

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
161.04± 83.74hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
3.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
6.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1991832.423
dof
1993885
flag_frac
0.249