Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20220316B

One-off burst

Event ID
216114333
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-03-16 19:45:21.102 UTC
Right ascension
350.838°
Declination
40.271°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59654.8231607414459654.8231609020959654.82316104345
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59654.8230559299959654.8230560906459654.823056231995
Width (fitburst)s0.0015840.0007010.000091
Peak frequencyMHz476.4457.2413.9
Lowest frequencyMHz441.9416.5400.2
Highest frequencyMHz513.6502.0450.3
Spectral index141.9770.2821.69
Spectral running-407.13-263.74-322.88

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
350.838± 0.180degrees
dec
40.271± 0.182degrees
gl
105.26degrees
gb
-19.56degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
36.6
snr_fitb
224.1
bonsai_dm
349.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
349.5293± 0.00112pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
277.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
286.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59654.82316090209± 1.85 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59654.82305609064± 3.84 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00098s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000701± 0.0000103s
scat_time
0.000651± 0.0000069s

Flux and spectrum

flux
4.26± 0.89Jy
fluence
26.30± 4.16Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
457.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
416.5MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
502.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
70.28± 2.46
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-263.74± 8.72

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
105.75± 52.97hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
7.7Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
12.6Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1872889.428
dof
1923085
flag_frac
0.275