Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20220317B

One-off burst

Event ID
216320152
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-03-17 20:38:49.122 UTC
Right ascension
5.625°
Declination
51.523°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59655.86029075947659655.860290869125
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59655.8599124328759655.85991254252
Width (fitburst)s0.0014150.001939
Peak frequencyMHz699.6675.8
Lowest frequencyMHz639.4615.7
Highest frequencyMHz765.4741.8
Spectral index317.59277.70
Spectral running-284.31-265.00

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
5.625± 0.073degrees
dec
51.523± 0.193degrees
gl
118.35degrees
gb
-11.09degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.8
snr_fitb
22.6
bonsai_dm
1263.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
1261.6581± 0.50026pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
1139.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
1134.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59655.860290759476± 1.00 × 10⁻⁷MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59655.85991243287± 1.81 × 10⁻⁷MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02163s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001415± 0.0004015s
scat_time
0.038123± 0.0078872s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.31± 0.14Jy
fluence
5.72± 1.71Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
699.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
639.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
765.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
317.59± 92.43
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-284.31± 84.03

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
131.12± 68.99hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
6.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
11.2Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1987067.312
dof
1987566
flag_frac
0.251