Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20200619A
Event ID
218607166
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-03-29 13:38:25.000 UTC
Right ascension
272.525°
Declination
55.530°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59667.5683446628459667.56834475820559667.5683449019
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59667.5682128218559667.5682129172159667.568213060906
Width (fitburst)s0.0007780.0047810.000929
Peak frequencyMHz560.7520.2449.5
Lowest frequencyMHz474.3425.1400.2
Highest frequencyMHz662.8636.6535.9
Spectral index55.4129.6217.24
Spectral running-82.17-56.46-74.30

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
272.525± 0.226degrees
dec
55.530± 0.225degrees
gl
83.93degrees
gb
27.79degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
10.9
snr_fitb
16.9
bonsai_dm
440.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
439.6684± 0.05170pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
388.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
394.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59667.5683449019± 3.83 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59667.568213060906± 1.60 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03244s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000929± 0.0002524s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.22± 0.08Jy
fluence
3.34± 0.67Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
449.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
535.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
17.24± 8.31
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-74.30± 33.07

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
130.89± 77.96hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
1.7Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
3.7Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1911798.861
dof
1912070
flag_frac
0.280