Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20220614A

One-off burst

Event ID
230369907
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-06-14 00:39:04.220 UTC
Right ascension
152.117°
Declination
42.820°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59744.02713218119659744.0271322071759744.0271324199
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59744.0270500705459744.02705009650559744.02705030923
Width (fitburst)s0.0003350.0006570.002635
Peak frequencyMHz453.8465.0450.5
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2401.0400.2
Highest frequencyMHz525.9539.3534.6
Spectral index26.6031.4518.63
Spectral running-105.84-104.73-78.63

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
152.117± 0.185degrees
dec
42.820± 0.184degrees
gl
176.64degrees
gb
53.56degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
30.6
snr_fitb
53.0
bonsai_dm
273.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
273.8258± 0.00373pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
237.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
250.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59744.027132181196± 2.68 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59744.02705007054± 1.15 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00393s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000335± 0.0000058s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.54± 0.15Jy
fluence
2.37± 0.62Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
453.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
525.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
26.60± 1.71
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-105.84± 6.36

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
107.72± 52.29hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
1.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
1.9Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1736911.967
dof
1739702
flag_frac
0.345